Privacy

Jump to:
Who is York Cycle Campaign?
Why does the Campaign hold and process personal data?
Does the Campaign pass my personal data on to anyone else (third parties)?
How long will the Campaign hold onto my personal data?
Who to contact about my personal data?
How do I unsubscribe from receiving email updates?
What if I don’t want to consent to my information being used in a certain way?
Cookies
How long will the Campaign hold onto my personal data?
External Websites
Anonymisation
Where can I find out more about my data protection rights?
Changes to this policy

Who is York Cycle Campaign?

York Cycle Campaign is an unincorporated association which provides an independent voice for cyclists and potential cyclists in and around York.

How is my personal data protected?

Personal data held by York Cycle Campaign is protected by law under the Data Protection Act (1998), which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation from the 25th May 2018.

Why does the Campaign hold and process personal data?

York Cycle Campaign holds and processes personal data of its current members on the basis of allowing it to provide the requested membership service. The personal data held will be used to: maintain a register of current membership; contact the members to inform them of General Meetings; keep members updated with changes to the membership service; give notices of renewal or termination of membership.

York Cycle Campaign also holds and processes personal data of its current members and non-members, where consented, for the purpose of sending communications updating them on the Campaign’s activities. Giving consent for these communications is not a requirement of being a member of the Campaign. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

What personal data does the Campaign hold or process?

York Cycle Campaign holds personal data that is submitted to the Campaign through its website, email, paper forms or otherwise.

If you would like to know what personal data the Campaign holds about you, then you can request to be informed of this by contacting YorkCycleCampaign+Privacy@gmail.com.

Does the Campaign pass my personal data on to anyone else (third parties)?

York Cycle Campaign uses the file hosting service Google Drive to host its records of personal data.  The Campaign also uses the email service Google Gmail for direct email communications. You can read Google’s privacy statement here.

In addition York Cycle Campaign also uses email marketing service MailChimp to administer and send its mass email communications such as activity updates, but also communications relating to membership services. You can read MailChimp’s privacy statement here.

To allow it to take online payments for membership subscription, the Campaign uses PayPal. In using this service the Campaign does not process any of your bank account details, which are handled by PayPal. You can read PayPal’s privacy statement here.

York Cycle Campaign regularly uses Eventbrite to allocate tickets to its events. In these situations Eventbrite processes the personal data you provide directly to them, and passes your details onto the Campaign to allow us to manage the event. If the tickets are being sold for a fee, the payment is also managed by Eventbrite and the Campaign does not receive your bank account details. You can read Eventbrite’s privacy statement here.

Where the Campaign uses social media, such as Twitter and Facebook, the Campaign cannot access any personal data other than freely made public on that platform by the user. Other users of the social media platform may be able to view your activity relating to York Cycle Campaign depending on your privacy settings. To manage the Facebook Members Group, the Campaign will check the names on join requests against its membership register.  The Campaign does not submit lists of its members to Facebook or directly invite people to become members.

If the Campaign wishes to provide your personal data to any other third parties, the Campaign will make this clear when the data is obtained or will contact you asking for consent prior to sharing the personal data.

How long will the Campaign hold onto my personal data?

York Cycle Campaign will hold and process the personal data of its current members during the their membership period. It will erase this personal data if the member cancels their membership, or if the member fails to renew the membership one calendar month after the membership renewal is due.

Personal information held for the purposes of communication will be held until the individual withdraws their consent, or the Campaign no longer has legitimate reason to hold it.

Should York Cycle Campaign cease to exist due to dissolution, all personal data held by the Campaign will be erased.

Who to contact about my personal data?

If you would like to know what personal data York Cycle Campaign holds about you, to remove consents, correct or erase the personal data we hold, or otherwise exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act, please contact yorkcyclecampaign+privacy@gmail.com.

How do I unsubscribe from receiving email updates?

If you would like to stop receiving email updates (newsletters, event notifications, campaign news) you can click unsubscribe at the bottom of one of the emails, or unsubscribe by following this link.

Not providing the required information for membership subscription would compromise the Campaign’s ability to offer the associated services. However refusing to provide any other consents or personal information (i.e.  not agreeing to receive the update email newsletter) will not void your ability to be a member or any other services offered by the Campaign.

Cookies

York Cycle Campaign uses WordPress to maintain and host its website. WordPress uses cookies to track visitor use and activity whilst visiting the website. You can find out more about WordPress’s use of cookies here, or find out more about cookies and how they can be controlled here.

External Websites

York Cycle Campaign provides links to other external websites on its own website, social media streams and emails. The Campaign is not responsible for the content of these external websites.

Anonymisation

The Campaign will occasionally conduct research and surveys of both its membership and the general public. This research will be conducted in a way that means an individual will not be identifiable from the data collected. There is never an obligation to take part in or complete these surveys/research.

Where can I find out more about my data protection rights?

You can find out more about the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation that will supercede it by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website.

Changes to this policy

York Cycle Campaign will continue to review this privacy policy against current legislation, advice and the activities or the Campaign. Any revisions will be updated on this page, which was last updated on 12th November 2017.

Revision history

23rd March 2017 – Link to unsubscribe from update emails added
12th November 2017 – Privacy policy added to website